CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. Franc Gregorin
Microcolor Dispersions
333 Horner Avenue
Toronto, Ontario M8W 1Z6
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of five “Pigment Dispersions in Plasticizers” from Canada

Dear Mr. Gregorin:

In your letter received January 15, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling on fourteen different products. As indicated in our previous correspondence with you, binding rulings are issued for up to five related products per request. Please submit additional requests for the remaining products.

This ruling letter addresses five “Pigment Dispersions in Plasticizers,” which you have identified as MC446L Black, MC444J Black, MC444H Blue, MC402O Yellow, and MC411F Red. You have indicated that the products at issue are pigment dispersions in “DINCH” and “TOTM” plasticizers, intended to be used by your customers to provide color to a large array of products.

The applicable subheading for all five “Pigment Dispersions in Plasticizers” will be 3206.49.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other coloring matter; preparations as specified in note 3 to this chapter, other than those of 3203, 3204 or 3205; Inorganic products of a kind used as luminophores, whether or not chemically defined: Other coloring matter and other preparations: Other: Concentrated dispersions of pigments in plastic materials. The general rate of duty will be 5.9 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division